Tapeworthy

Friday, March 05, 2010

Oscarworthy

I've already posted my list for the Best Movies of 2009 so you can pretty much figure my guesses for my Oscar picks, but here's my picks and predictions.

Since this year the voters rank all 10 Best Picture nominees in order, here's what I would have put down. (The short of it is, the most popular movie in general may win over a movie that gets more #1 picks but I guess we will see how it turns out.)

Best Motion Picture of the Year
1. Up
2. District 9
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. The Hurt Locker - WILL WIN
5. A Serious Man
6. Up in the Air
7. Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
8. Avatar
9. The Blind Side
10. An Education

Since it's really down between the big movie Avatar and the little movie The Hurt Locker, I'm hoping The Hurt Locker prevails.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart - WILL WIN
George Clooney for Up in the Air
Colin Firth for A Single Man - SHOULD WIN
Morgan Freeman for Invictus
Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side - WILL WIN
Helen Mirren for The Last Station
Carey Mulligan for An Education
Gabourey Sidibe for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire- SHOULD WIN
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Matt Damon for Invictus
Woody Harrelson for The Messenger
Christopher Plummer for The Last Station
Stanley Tucci for The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds - WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Penélope Cruz for Nine
Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal for Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air
Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire - WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN

Best Achievement in Directing
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker - WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN
James Cameron for Avatar
Lee Daniels for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Jason Reitman for Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
The Hurt Locker: Mark Boal - WILL WIN
Inglourious Basterds: Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger: Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman
A Serious Man: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Up: Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Thomas McCarthy - SHOULD WIN

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
District 9: Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
An Education: Nick Hornby
In the Loop: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche - SHOULD WIN
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner - WILL WIN

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Avatar: Mauro Fiore - WILL WIN
Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte: Christian Berger
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker: Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds: Robert Richardson - SHOULD WIN

Best Achievement in Editing
Avatar: Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
District 9: Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker: Bob Murawski, Chris Innis - WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN
Inglourious Basterds: Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Joe Klotz

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Avatar: Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair - WILL WIN
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus: David Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith - SHOULD WIN
Nine: John Myhre, Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria: Patrice Vermette, Maggie Gray

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Bright Star: Janet Patterson
Coco avant Chanel: Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus: Monique Prudhomme - SHOULD WIN
Nine: Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria: Sandy Powell - WILL WIN

Best Achievement in Makeup
Il divo: Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek: Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow - WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN
The Young Victoria: John Henry Gordon, Jenny Shircore

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Avatar: James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox: Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker: Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes: Hans Zimmer
Up: Michael Giacchino - WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Crazy Heart: T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham ("The Weary Kind") - WILL WIN
Faubourg 36: Reinhardt Wagner, Frank Thomas ("Loin de Paname")
Nine: Maury Yeston ("Take It All")
The Princess and the Frog: Randy Newman ("Almost There") - SHOULD WIN
The Princess and the Frog: Randy Newman ("Down in New Orleans")

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Avatar: Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson - WILL WIN
The Hurt Locker: Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett - SHOULD WIN
Inglourious Basterds: Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Mark Ulano
Star Trek: Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen: Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Geoffrey Patterson

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Avatar: Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle - WILL WIN
The Hurt Locker: Paul N.J. Ottosson - SHOULD WIN
Inglourious Basterds: Wylie Stateman
Star Trek: Mark P. Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin
Up: Michael Silvers, Tom Myers

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Avatar: Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andy Jones - WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN
District 9: Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
Star Trek: Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Coraline: Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox: Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog: John Musker, Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells: Tomm Moore
Up: Pete Docter - WILL WIN/SHOULD WIN

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Ajami (Israel)
Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (Germany)
El secreto de sus ojos (Argentina)
Un prophète (France)
La teta asustada (Peru)

Best Documentary, Features
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land: Anders Østergaard, Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove: Louie Psihoyos, Fisher Stevens - WILL WIN
Food, Inc.: Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers: Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home: Rebecca Cammisa

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province: Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner: Daniel Junge, Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Królik po berlinsku: Bartosz Konopka, Anna Wydra
Music by Prudence: Roger Ross Williams, Elinor Burkett

Best Short Film, Animated
French Roast: Fabrice Joubert
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty: Nicky Phelan, Darragh O'Connell
La dama y la muerte: Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama: Nicolas Schmerkin
Wallace and Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death': Nick Park - WILL WIN

Best Short Film, Live Action
The Door: Juanita Wilson, James Flynn
Istället för abrakadabra: Patrik Eklund, Mathias Fjällström
Kavi: Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish: Luke Doolan, Drew Bailey
The New Tenants: Joachim Back, Tivi Magnusson

Vance at http://tapeworthy.blogspot.com

No comments:

International Jock Crocs, Inc. Bare Necessities>